?
Solved

Change proxy/use on TEmbeddedWB

Posted on 2008-11-08
12
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I am using TEmbeddedWB and I am trying to change the proxy server settings and use them.

Got latest version but cannot find a solution.

Can someone help please?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ST3VO
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22914179
TEmbeddedWB is a wrapper around IE. so all you need to do is change the proxy settings for IE :)
see the following topic on their support forum: http://www.bsalsa.com/forum/showthread.php?t=77
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 31514721
THanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smot
ID: 22915670
Does this work too?

  EmbeddedWB1.ProxySettings.SetProxy('MYUSERAGET','12.12.12.12');
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 22917486
I don't know...I'll check it out although the other works fine too!

Thx!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 22917520
Yes, your's works fine too!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22917575
I don't mind reopening and splitting :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 22917630
Thanks ciuly and thanks smot, but I'm going to use the code Ciuly pointed out to, so I think it should stay like it is. Sorry smot and thx anyway!!!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smot
ID: 22937136
Wel, EmbeddedWB is basically using the code from the support forum but a little improved.
Why using the "same" code again if it is already included in EWB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 22937642
Hi smot,
I see your point and I agree but the thing is that I tried the code on the forum made a few modifications and it worked so I moved on and I'm currently doing something else which is why I said to just leav it BUT if ciuly still wants to split the points it's up to him.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22939068
>> if ciuly still wants to split the points it's up to him.

I'm fine with that :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smot
ID: 22943114
It's not about points. I don't care about it,
The point was "Why using the "same" code again if it is already included in EWB?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 22943179
Hi smot,

Well, basically I didn't know it was included :o/
0