?
Solved

Outlook 2007 2 email accounts

Posted on 2008-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
4,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Outlook 2007. I use it primarily for work with exchange 2003. All of my mail is defaulted to the exchange mailbox. I also have a Comcast account for my personal home account.

My main question is, I want to receive my mail from exchange and have my work account go to my default mailbox in Outlook 2007. Then I want my Comcast account to go to a separate folder & data file. I dont want either account to mix with the other.  Just 2 accounts each going to their separate folders & data files.

Please Help

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:smith31333
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 22913997
Click Tools, Account settings, Create a new account.  They will be totally separate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith31333
ID: 22918028
I created a new account for my Comcast (POP3) account, the end result- it is using my exchange mailbox, not a separate folder as I needed.

I tried the same thing using my Gmail account (IMAP), this end result worked great. In the Mail Folders column there is a separate folder showing my full Gmail account all Gmail mail from that account is only going their.

I sent an email from my wifes account to my Comcast account, I recived it in my work exchange mailbox, it should have went to a separate folder.

I sent an email from my wifes account to my Gmail account; it went to the Gmail folder just like I should have. The IMAP automatically setup a receiving folder .pst file where all the incoming mail goes when is received from that specific account.

Why does the Gmail (IMAP) work just right, but the Comcast (POP3) does not?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 22918054
You can set up a gmail account to pop ur comcast account and just use IMAP at work via the gmail account.  Also the gmail will send as the comcast email.  Also I never use my ISP email as you then are stuck with a non portable email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith31333
ID: 22918101
I agree, I use  my home Gmail (IMAP) on my home Outlook as well on my iPhone it all works great together.  But I have an account through Comcast only for eBay that has been in use way before Gmail existed, there has to be a way to configure it, to work only in outlook 07.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Jones911
Jones911 earned 600 total points
ID: 22918109
What I mean is with your gmail account you can actually pop the comcast email and get the comcast mail in the gmail account.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwynr earned 900 total points
ID: 22918143
These links could be of some use if you've not yet had a look at it:

http://www.ehow.com/how_2175783_set-up-comcast-email-outlook.html

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010956951033.aspx

Else the only way I could think to resolve this is to create a separate pst file for your COMCAST Mailbox & create a separate Inbox folder into it.
Then create an Outlook  rules, use the "With specific words in recipient's address" and configure the rule to move the appropriate email to the proper Inbox folder in the newly created PST.

Hope this helps

#wyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smith31333
ID: 31514736
I used info from both, the link to MS had a lot if info in the Tech Net. Problem solved. Thank You.
0