[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook 2007: How to make reminder sound louder?

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear experts:

I wonder whether there is a way to increase the volume of  MS Outlook 2007 reminder sound.

By-default volume is so low that I often miss it.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:duta
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 22914137
FYI, the volume is set at top at Control Panel > Sounds and Audio Devices.
In addition, the volume of sound at an external speaker is set at pretty high, though not at top.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22914247
Other than increasing th volume in Control Panel->Sounds (or with the speaker options in the notification area), ot by turning up the volume on the speakers themselves there is not much you can do.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22914258
Another idea would to find a different sound to play that is louder and will get your attention.
Good luck.
0