?
Solved

Can't access website hosted using IIS 7.0 on a server residing on my home network

Posted on 2008-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am able to access the website I am hosting on my home webserver, but I cannot access it from any computer on the same home network.

The web server IP address is 192.168.1.20, and I am using IIS 7.0 on Windows Server 2008 ("dmserver").  My website uses a DDNS URL ("PracticeIntranets.TZO.com") secured througn TZO.com. Requests are redirected to port 8090 of my router, which is attached to my cable modem.

I want to access the site from a computer on the same domain as the webserver, the domain is DMCPA.  Here is what I have tried:

http://192.168.1.20/practiceintranets.tzo.com:8090
Result: Server Error 404 - File or directory not found.

http://dmserver/practiceintranets.tzo.com
Result: Server Error 404 - File or directory not found.

http://Practiceintranets.tzo.com:8090
Result: The page cannot be displayed

http://Practiceintranets.tzo.com:8090/index.aspx
Result: The page cannot be displayed

What am I doing wrong?


0
Comment
Question by:GregNizich
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 22914143
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 22914275
In IIs manager, right click the website, edit binding, add the website url and the port 8090.  IIS probably isnt listing on that port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregNizich
ID: 22914381
When I enter "http:\\192.168.1.20" it brings up an error page that is bound to the "Default" website that responds to requests coming in over unassigend ip addresses.

I did right click on the website in IIS and the website name and port are listed in the binding.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 500 total points
ID: 22914397
Is the IP address in the bindings set to *
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22914454
I think that  

http://Practiceintranets.tzo.com

should take you to your web site. Also

http://192.168.1.20:8090

should work. They are both aliases, assuming the redirect is defined this way.
If you're doing any kind of URL redirects (ie. for virtual servers), the second form may not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregNizich
ID: 31514744
I changed the ip address of the binding to "All Unassigned" which I assumed is what you meant by " * " and I was then able to access the site.
0