?
Solved

Convert C# to VB online tools not correct

Posted on 2008-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi All,

I am trying to convert the C# code below to VB, but the online tools is not converting correctly. Can anyone please help me to get this converted.

Thanks
this.chkManageDragging.Checked += delegate { this.dragMgr.ListView = this.listView; };
this.chkManageDragging.Unchecked += delegate { this.dragMgr.ListView = null; };
this.chkDragAdorner.Checked += delegate { this.dragMgr.ShowDragAdorner = true; };
this.chkDragAdorner.Unchecked += delegate { this.dragMgr.ShowDragAdorner = false; };
this.sldDragOpacity.ValueChanged += delegate { this.dragMgr.DragAdornerOpacity = this.sldDragOpacity.Value; };
this.chkApplyContStyle.Checked += delegate { this.listView.ItemContainerStyle = this.FindResource( "ItemContStyle" ) as Style; };
this.chkApplyContStyle.Unchecked += delegate { this.listView.ItemContainerStyle = null; };
this.chkSwapDroppedItem.Checked += delegate { this.dragMgr.ProcessDrop += dragMgr_ProcessDrop; };
this.chkSwapDroppedItem.Unchecked += delegate { this.dragMgr.ProcessDrop -= dragMgr_ProcessDrop; };
this.chkShowOtherListView.Checked += delegate { this.listView2.Visibility = Visibility.Visible; };
this.chkShowOtherListView.Unchecked += delegate { this.listView2.Visibility = Visibility.Collapsed; };

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ALawrence007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BToson
ID: 22914447
Not sure of your original code etc but depending on what you want to do, this may be a starter:
Me.chkManageDragging.Checked = Me.dragMgr.ListView Is Me.listView
Me.chkManageDragging.Unchecked = Me.dragMgr.ListView is Nothing
Me.chkDragAdorner.Checked = Me.dragMgr.ShowDragAdorner
Me.chkDragAdorner.Unchecked = Not Me.dragMgr.ShowDragAdorner
Me.sldDragOpacity.ValueChanged = Me.dragMgr.DragAdornerOpacity = Me.sldDragOpacity.Value
Me.chkApplyContStyle.Checked = Me.listView.ItemContainerStyle Is CType(Me.FindResource("ItemContStyle"),Style)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22914620
I think those are anonymous delegates?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0yw3tz5k(VS.80).aspx

This part:

    delegate { this.dragMgr.ListView = this.listView; };

Think of it as an un-named method that only exists in memory and can only be accessed by the thing it is assigned to.

At any rate, VB.Net does NOT support anonymous delegates.  The conversion would require you to write SEPARATE actual methods for each piece and use addresof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALawrence007
ID: 22920653
Btoson,

Thanks for the reply. I get the following Error when I use your code:

'Public Event Checked(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.RoutedEventArgs)' is an event, and cannot be called directly. Use a 'RaiseEvent' statement to raise an event.    

Ide_Mind,

Can you maybe give me a sample to work with if I need to go that way?

Thanks to both.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BToson
ID: 22921196
Ah sorry I was not clear that you were using events, wasn't with it!
As Idle_Mind said, you will have to create sepeate Subs for each event/event group.
Unforuntately VB.NET is behind when it comes to delegates!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22922742
Is that a third-party checkbox control?...

Anyhoo, using a Standard .Net CheckBox, I'll illustrate with this:
Public Class Form1
 
    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        AddHandler Me.chkManageDragging.CheckedChanged, AddressOf Me.chkManageDragging_CheckedChanged
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub chkManageDragging_CheckedChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs
        Me.dragMgr.ListView = Me.listView
    End Sub
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ALawrence007
ID: 31514751
Thanks Idle_Mind.
0