?
Solved

deploy the latest Adobe Flash Player via GPO? Should I deploy Plugin-based browsers or the IE Active X on.

Posted on 2008-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
2,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Not sure wich one to deploy:

Here are the choices from the website for Windows:


Windows      Internet Explorer      All supported languages      
Download EXE Installer
Download MSI Installer


Windows      Plugin-based browsers      All supported languages      
Download EXE Installer
Download MSI Installer

0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 22914901
Also, when I deploy the IE version it doesn't seem to remove the previous versions.  There doesn't seem to be a Transform file available for Flash Player so I can't configure the deployment to uninstall previous versions.  any advice?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22916670
If you use IE on your network - you require the Internet Explorer MSI.
If you use Mozilla Firefox - then the "plugin-based" option would be the one.
Adobe provide an uninstaller: http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14157
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22916673
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 22917123
Thanks!  users on my network use both IE and Firefox.  I guess I need to deploy both browser plugins?

Also, to uninstall the previous versions: your link shows how to do this manually not via GPO. I guess there's not a way to uninstall previous versions via GPO.  My question: will installing the latest plugins protect my browsers for the security problems in previous versions or do I need to uninstall the old versions to be secure (even-though I have the latest running)?

Thx!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22919098
I would recommend to uninstall the old version and only have the latest version on your network.  If you Install Flash old version through GPO, you supposed to have the policy for the old version right?  If you remove that link, it supposes to uninstall the old version.  Therefore all you need to do is remove the link of the old version and then create a new one for the new version in the GPO.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 22919898
I agree, for what it is worth - you should only have one version of Flash Player on the network.
You can use the uninstaller via a startup/shutdown script - but as has been said previously, if you have used the GPO method to deploy the msi - then that will have to be removed - my experience has been that the uninstaller can be used as a last resort, particularly when you are using flash-dependant software packages, and not all traces of the previous flash version are removed properly.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22926858
Again the links:
--
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/licensing/win/install_flash_player_10_active_x.msi
 
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/licensing/win/install_flash_player_10_plugin.msi
--
Use the upgrade option in advanced properties of these packages. There, select to uninstall the old packages you deployed before. It went clean for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 22936839
Hi, I didn't deploy any old packages.  The old Flash Player was installed manually.  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22937471
Find the product ID and try to mass-uninstall it using a startup script with msiexec /x
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 22939256
GUID for Flash ActiveX 9.0.124 is {58BAA8D0-404E-4585-9FD3-ED1BB72AC2EE}
This was taken from an XP computer - it might be different for Vista.
Version 10 GUID:
{2BD2FA21-B51D-4F01-94A7-AC16737B2163}
Check out HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ using regedit, then search for the flash component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 22957335
Hi,  i don't understand what GUID for Flash ActiveX 9.0.124 is {58BAA8D0-404E-4585-9FD3-ED1BB72AC2EE} or Version 10 GUID:{2BD2FA21-B51D-4F01-94A7-AC16737B2163} is.  Can you explain?

Basically, I still don't know how I can uninstall the other versions of Flash Player.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 22958784
To uninstall Flash Player 9, for example, you would search the registry for the GUID, under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
There is normally an UninstallString string value for every installed program.
MsiExec.exe /X{58BAA8D0-404E-4585-9FD3-ED1BB72AC2EE} could be incorporated into a startup script, as has been said by McKnife - to remove the old version before the new version is pushed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 22960817
Thanks very much!  Sorry, i'm very new.  How can I learn how to write a startup script.  
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 22962778
The path is: Create a new policy, open computer config - windows settings - scripts - startup - add (don't insert a name, click browse) - policy folder opens - create a new text file there but save it as MyScript.bat - rightclick it - edit - insert
MsiExec.exe /X{58BAA8D0-404E-4585-9FD3-ED1BB72AC2EE} /qn
save it, select it - ok - ok - done!
Now assign that policy to the computer objects in need of uninstalling.
0