?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Group Policy Changing IP Address

Posted on 2008-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I Have a Windows Server 2003 Server With Active Directory Installed and our company has a 100 Windows XP Workstation, My Problem is that i have to Change All the IP Address According to their Department without going to their workstation one by one, if any one have an idea or solution in my problem don't hesitate to answer. i think i need a batch script that can change their script using active directory LogOn Script or a free software can change the IP address remotely.

Thanks in Advance !!!
0
Comment
Question by:eLroY2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22915687
Why not just using DHCP?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 22915716
To also answering the initial question...
It's not possibly to configure IP through native GPO.
This neads to be done through some netsh-scripting, but scripting static configuration neads to know what machine shall have the new address. This can be done by creating a list with MAC-addresses and implement a fetching routine in the script to find what IP it shall have.
A lot of more work to do this if having static address than using centralized configuration through DHCP.
Enabling DHCP on clients can be done through netsh-command like below:

netsh int ip set address "Local Area Connection" source=dynamic
or
netsh int ip reset

Before doing that on the clients, you nead to configure a server to act as DHCP server. Use DHCP reservation if you want to have control over what IP is handed out to which host.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 500 total points
ID: 22915846
As said above you can use group policy or login scripts to change the IP address.Is their need to havr static IP?
If not DHCP is the way to go,its really easy to administer.If you still want to have static Ip address then you need to use netsh command.
First get all the worksations in a text file using csvde command or net view.
Use a for loop to assign static Ip address to the computers in the text file with netsh command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ricks_v
ID: 22948792
find out the pc mac address that you want to change the ip address, and create dhcp reservation on the server mac xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx assign ip x.x.x.x
0