?
Solved

Set Sender Name in outgoing SMS

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
How to set the sender name for an outgoing SMS thro AT commands? Is it possible?
Thanks,
Mukundha
0
Comment
Question by:mukundha_expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ALNMOO earned 1800 total points
ID: 22915574
I don't think that you can send sender name via AT Commands. you need to have SMS-C account with an operator to be able to send such SMS

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Meff
Meff earned 200 total points
ID: 22928433
It is impossible to change the name of the sender by AT commands. For that feature you need access to SMSC.
Regards
Meff
www.gsm-modem.de
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 31514789
Sorry for the delay in awarding points, i was waiting for a confirmation from the Service Provider regarding this.
Thanks,
Mukundha
0