[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is HTML Email Processing and Rendering in BES 4.1 SP5

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Sir ,
                 kindly update me about what is HTML Email Processing and Rendering in BES 4.1 SP5,
1) for what purpose we use it ?
2) as we have blackberry manager version 4.1.4.26 is it compatable with the same ?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 800 total points
ID: 22915655
HTML Email Processing and Rendering is the ability to render an email in HTML as opposed to plain text, which is the supported view in BlackBerry's.

>>for what purpose we use it?<<
By enableing this feature you can view HTML emails on your Blackberrys.  This means that you can use pictures, different colors, different fonts and other features not available in the plain text view.  To see an example of how it would like check this link.
http://www.blackberrynews.com/2008/05/18/howto-enable-disable-html-email-processing-bes-4-1-sp5/

>>as we have blackberry manager version 4.1.4.26 is it compatable with the same?<<
I believe you need service pack 5.  Which would be, 4.1.5.

Hope that helps,
tenaj
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kam_uk
kam_uk earned 400 total points
ID: 22918306
You need the handhelds to be above a certain OS (4.5 I believe)....also, the HTML rendering ability may cause high CPU usage on the BES servers..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:desktop_support_uk
desktop_support_uk earned 800 total points
ID: 22921084
Both of the above is correct - on a BES server you would need at least v4.1.5 (but if you're upgrading then i'd go to 4.1.6 as that includes the PDF security hot frix).

You will also need devices that have an OS of 4.5 and above.  Again most of the more recent devices can be upgraded (8100, 8120, 8700, 8800, 8820 and of course the 9000 and 9500 already come with 4.6).

I believe that most of the BIS servers have now been upgraded to support HTML emails already.

0