?
Solved

Using Apache and IIS to redirecting website traffic in the same server.

Posted on 2008-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi All,

I have Exchange Server 2007 which runs OWA, hosting file to download and also I've deployed Atlassian Jira in the same machine, and I've got port 25, 80 and 443 tht are open, my question is:

how can i redirect a particular request like these:

https://imail.domain.com --> OWA
https://download.domain.com --> /Download directory
http://service.domain.com --> Jira ( working but SSL required)

https://service.domain.com --> Jira ( The page cannot be found because it refers to IIS directory not the Apache WebApps)
http://imail.domain.com --> Jira ( working but SSL required)
http://download.domain.com --> Jira ( working but SSL required)

what i did: assign port (random) to IIS other than 80, so that Apache can take over port 80 traffic.

for the first two, all is good by using ASP 3.0 script. but the problem is how can I enable SSL traffic which can be redirected to either IIS or Tomcat ?

any idea would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 300 total points
ID: 22918309
Hi,

If you did this:

>> what i did: assign port (random) to IIS other than 80, so that Apache can take over port 80 traffic.

then you can do the same with ssl - just change the port for IIS to something else than 443 (like 444 or something)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22919160
meverest,

if i change the port 443 in IIS, then OWA and Exchange Active Synch would be stopped as that port is needed by IIS to redirect the traffic. ?

I'm just wondering if there's something that can be done in IIS to redirect the traffic to use Port 443 to Apache so that Jira can run using HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 1200 total points
ID: 23069678
Setup apache as a reverse proxy.  Forward 443 to the apache box, redirect mail.domain.com to the iis box.  It's a little harder to do with ssl but this is they way to accomplish what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31514814
Thanks for the solution.
0