[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange configuration is not working in office out look when configuring with public ip address from out side

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have an exchange server 2007 in  windows 2008 server with public ip

exchange configuration is not working in office out look when configuring with public ip address from out side

how can i solve this issue.
do  i have to do any dns settings or email server settings in 2007 excahnge
regards
Mahmood
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22916281
Are you refering to Autodiscover?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 1000 total points
ID: 22916398
Can you confirm the problem - is it:

1/  Outlook is not correctly detecting Outlook configuration information from Exchange (for example: when you set up Outlook for the first time)

2/  Outlook is not able to connect to Exchange with configuration information it already has (for example: Outlook is already set up but stops working and is unable to connect to Exchange)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22921993
anybody can help me to do rpc over http configuration in office outlook 2007 and exchange server 2007

plz send me the steps to do that

i have tried many things its asking username and password in office outlook after giving username and server public ip error message is cominng like there is no mailbox like that
0