[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best PBX server windows based and free

Posted on 2008-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi,

I want to set up a VOIP system at home.

I will take a voip provider, I already have a linksys pap2t to connect my standard phone and I have a compuer running windows 2003 server

I give a try to bizPBX, it's not too bad, lots of features. but:
- no way to know you have a voice mail (no tone that goes off and on, no msg on the call display on the analog phone, now way to send and email or sms, nothing.)
-the attendant is ok, but I can not transfer a call to voice mail or cell phone

there is a option called office hours. its nice, I plan to use it for my sleeping time. so if someone calling in the middle of the night, it will answer: i'm curently sleeping, for emergency press 1 to call anyway or press 2 to voicemail.
but both are not working. I don't have the option to transfer to voicemail. and for the "press 2 to call me anyway" it's looping (incomming call are sent to ext 201, outside working hours, press 2 to call anyway, transfer to ext,201, looping, outside working hours, press 2 to call anyway, transfer to ext 201....)

I also would like to be able to take my cell phone, call at home and do a long distance call from home with my cell phone.

fallow me is nice too, If I don't answer at home, transfer the call to my cell phone

so, any free, windows based, GUI,  PBX server that will be best for my needs ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jean-Pier
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22916550
Two you can try:
http://www.3cx.com/
http://www.asteriskwin32.com/

Just keep in mind, there aren't many PBX software products that are free to begin with.  Phone systems are expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jean-Pier
ID: 22922540
I tried asterisk32 but you need licences when you want to add a single thing...

 I installed 3cx on my laptop and its nice, but no Direct Inward System Access
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jean-Pier
ID: 22922998
found 3 solution for 3cx:

1: use the attendant to forward to predefine number
2: use FXO and FXS (see last comment on page 2)
http://www.3cx.com/forums/how-to-generate-a-dialtone-via-3cx-4608-15.html
3: wait, they plan to have DISA soon....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:greekstones
ID: 22939896
Hi there

I know free is the best option but out of all the free PBX  systems are SIPX or Asterix.

 if you want a better system with more featues and easy   to use is VOIPNOW.COM. For around 500 Euro you can run business PBX with great support and great fetures.

best regards




0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jean-Pier
ID: 31514838
3CX is working fine... thanks
0