[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Config's for my Apache server ?

Posted on 2008-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have a server ( Quad Processor , Quad Core + 16 Gigs of RAM + SCSI HD )
running huge vbulletin forums about 600 - 800 unique visitor at the same moment

im using Apache with MPM Worker Module
i just want to know what is the best Configs for my server

currently these are the Configurations im using

<IfModule worker.c>
    ServerLimit 2000
    StartServers 3
    MaxClients 1500
    ThreadsPerChild 50
    MaxRequestsPerChild 500
</IfModule>

KeepAlive On
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
KeepAliveTimeout 15
UseCanonicalName Off
AccessFileName .htaccess
DefaultType text/plain
HostnameLookups Off
ErrorLog logs/error_log
ServerTokens Full


and sometimes i see the load is very high and some IP's has more than 2000+ Req to the server

any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Amman-DJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22918250
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22918255
Also, did you compile from source or did you just use the binary package?
You may be able to tweak the performance by using the source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amman-DJ
ID: 22918262
i compiled it using control panel WHM /easyapache
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 2000 total points
ID: 22922371
Hi,
regarding the configs you might find this resource very helpful to expain each directive and what it means
http://www.crucialp.com/resources/tutorials/server-administration/optimize-tweak-high-traffic-servers-apache-load.php

for the 2000+ requests from one ip it could be one of the follwoing reasons:
- someone is scanning your site for vulnerabilities
- spammers are hunting for emails.
- or someone is trying to take your server down.
- a search engine is crawling your site.

to block them automatically use mod_evasive module for apache which will block that IP when a certain number of requests per second (which you have to decide) but you need to take care and don't set that number to a low value.
also check those IPs and see if they belong to any of the search engines and whitelist them.

hope this helps


0