?
Solved

How to solve nvlddmkm.sys problem with NVidia graphics on Vista

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an Acer Aspire 9813 with an NVIDIA GeForce Go 7600 running a clean install of Windows Vista (which I have upgraded to SP1). I am using the RTM drivers included with Vista, for reasons which I will explain shortly.

The system will regularly start displaying the current view somewhat similar to a cracked mirror, with the various parts of the desktop in segments all over the screen. This can continue until the system is rebooted, however occasionally the screen will blank until it recovers (normal display with Aero turned off) with the message 'nvlddmkm.sys has stopped responding and has recovered'.

I have attempted to find drivers from NVIDIA, however they do not provide drivers for this GPU. The drivers provided on the manufacturer's website stop with the error 'The NVIDIA Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. Setup will now exit. I have also attempted to find updated drivers through the device property page with no luck.

I have installed all of the available Windows Updates, as well as flashed the BIOS to the latest version. Is the problem hardware related, or is it the drivers, and if so how do I solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:Caetel
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917181
Try the latest driver from www.laptopvideo2go.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BraidenG
ID: 22919050
That there is a Driver problem, not hardware. I have come across it with various cards ,mostly Onboard Graphics and the like, or on weaker cards.

This is what i found, a 1.5 Driver Series that supposedly supports your card.

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GRAPHICS-BOARD/NVIDIA/NVIDIA-32bit-ForceWare-GeForce-Go-15655.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Caetel
ID: 31514845
Thanks for the link - the driver I downloaded worked perfectly and from what I can tell has completely resolved the issue with the laptop.
0