Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set time via logon script

Posted on 2008-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I wish to have all my XP workstations display the same time as the DC
XP workstations are logging in with user rights and no more
Logon script shows, among other things:
net time \\DC /set /yes

The net time line does not execute... XP machines are still showing different times.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22916916
You should not need to do this - the XP clients should sync time automatically as part of the authentication process
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 22916934
KCTS...  I agree.  But since it doesn't is there a way do this?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22916942
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 22916959
Been there...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MazzaRC
ID: 22916995
If the recommended way of doing things by getting the workstations to automatically update their time themselves is not working, check that you don't have anything configured on routers/firewalls that is blocking their attempts to do so. Time updates use a specific port if i remember correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ggoossens earned 1500 total points
ID: 22917049
net time \\"pc to synchronize with" /set
0