?
Solved

in flex when using a mx:HTTPService id='getANL' resultFormat="e4x"

Posted on 2008-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
In flex when using mx:HTTPService id='getANL' resultFormat="e4x" what does a e4x xml document look like.  
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22917627
It looks like XML because it is.  With e4x in Flex you can do extra nice things like using xpath but easier: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E4X
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:evcr
evcr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22929435
Use the Flex Debugger to see what the XML being returned looks like, it gives you a nice tree of the xml which you can click through.

How to here:
http://learn.adobe.com/wiki/display/Flex/Debugging+tutorial
0