?
Solved

Make a dyn dialog always on top

Posted on 2008-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I create a dynamic window in a hidden dialig. From another dialog I want to show this hidden dynamic dialog. But it is always behind. In DoModal a dialog is allways on top but the parent deactivated. Is there a way to simulate this?

Thanks,

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 22919396
Make the hidden dialog a model dialog and call using DoModel().
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:romanm
ID: 22919451
try to use
BOOL SetWindowPos(  hWnd, // the handle to the window
    HWND_TOP, // places window at the top,
    0,
    0,
    0,
    0,
    SWP_SHOWWINDOW | SWP_NOSIZE | SWP_NOMOVE
);
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22920089
Did you properly set the parent window?
0