?
Solved

Other ways of doing bulk insert?

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My hosting service has turned off bulk insert so I get this error if I try to run the following script:

Msg 4834, Level 16, State 4, Line 16
You do not have permission to use the bulk load statement.

Their suggestion is to backup the db to my local machine, do the insert and restore to the remote.  Is this really feasible or is there a better way?
create table #temp
(
symbolid int,
transactiondate datetime,
closingprice money
)
 
bulk 
insert #temp
from 'O:\sso.csv'
WITH
    (
                FIELDTERMINATOR = ',',
                ROWTERMINATOR = '\n'
    )
 
insert into historicalprices.history (symbolid, transactiondate, closingprice)
select symbolid, transactiondate, closingprice
from #temp
drop table #temp
go

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brettr
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22917178
if fear that is the only option, apart if you wanted to generate the INSERT statements themselves on your local db, and run them afterwards on the prod db
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 22917251
How do I generate the insert statements as you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22917322
You could try with http://sqldump.sourceforge.net/
0