[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query not appearing in Textarea, but will outside of the textarea...

Posted on 2008-11-09
14
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I've got a line returned from a query that will not return while inside of a text area, but will appear if queried for outside of the textarea.  Is my formatting within the textarea properties incorrect?
echo "<tr bgcolor=\"#DCDCDC\" align=\"left\"><td><b>Description:</b></td> ";
			echo "<td><textarea rows=\"5\" cols=\"20\" name=\"description\" value=\"".$row['description']."\" wrap=\"physical\" ></textarea>";
			echo $row['description'];
			echo "</td></tr>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tru504187211
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22917368
If you do

echo htmlspecialchars( $row['description'] );

what does the output look like?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22917475
Try encapsulations...
echo "<tr bgcolor=\"#DCDCDC\" align=\"left\"><td><b>Description:</b></td> ";
                        echo "<td><textarea rows=\"5\" cols=\"20\" name=\"description\" value=\"{$row['description']}\" wrap=\"physical\" ></textarea>";
                        echo $row['description'];
                        echo "</td></tr>";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 22917562
Thanks guys, but neither display anything...
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22917566
Post a link to the pages in question - I need to see the moving parts.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 22917602
Ray Paseur:  Right now, it's only accessable through the internal web site...

Pretty much, it simply will not display.  No error messages or anything though...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22917628
AT the top of the script add

error_reporting( E_ALL );

Does it produce any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 22917666
bportlock:  No errors reported...
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22917672
OK, please post the query script that loaded the data into $row
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22917678
Also, please post the revised scripts that you have tried with no luck, and please post the output of one of the scripts where the data appears, but not in the textarea.  If you have any CSS that styles textarea, please post that, too.  Are you using tinyMCE or FCKEdit?  Or is this a "virgin" textarea that is not affected by javascript?  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917680
You cannot use value= with textarea, you need to put it between the tags <textarea></textarea>

echo "<td><textarea rows=\"5\" cols=\"20\" name=\"description\" wrap=\"physical\" >".$row['description']."</textarea>";
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22917724
@gamebits: Good eye!  It this had been posted in the HTML section I might have caught that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 31514863
THANKS!  I've been banging my head on the desk for a while now over that one!  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 22917741
Glad to help, thanks for the points and the grade.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22917895
Goes to show, try the simple stuff first!
0