[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File system error

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All of a sudden when I try to start device manager I get an error message "File System Error (-1073741521)  I am using Windows Vista Utlimate and have used the installation DVD and run all of the diagnostics and everything comes up OK. What am I dealing with? Thanks, David
0
Comment
Question by:derickson1625
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22917419
Did you try running chkdsk from the Command Prompt section of the Recovery Environment on the Vista DVD:


http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917431
http://computerhelpforum.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=13929

Seems it was a UAC for someone else.. might try disabling that to see what happens.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 31514865
That did it. I started in the safe mode and disabled the UI consent. Now, can I reset it to the original setting? Thanks a bunch
0