Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shut down with other users logged in

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
When I want to shut down the computer while other users are logged in, I first have to log each one off.
How can I override this, ie have it so they get logged off automatically when shutting down?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 22917561
I don't know if this will work for an apple based computer or not, but you can try to manage the computer using a windows box.

Start > Run > MMC
File > Add/remove snap-in > Click the Add button > add Computer Management snap-in.

Connect to the destination machine.  You can do this at any time by using the MMC window, expand Computer Management snap-in, right click computer management and click "connect to another computer...".

Type in the name or IP of the computer and click OK.  Once connected to the computer, expand computer management once more, right click on computer management and select Properties.  Click the Advanced tab.  Click Settings within Startup and Recovery.  Click the Shut Down button.  Click the desired action and select "Always (could lose data)".

Again, this may or may not work for the MAC OS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DJDecay earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917957
Open a terminal window -> Application -> Utilities -> Terminal

at the $ prompt type the following

$sudo /bin/bash
<enter your password>
#shutdown -r now
(for reboot)
#shutdown -h now
(for halt)
#shutdown -k now
(to kick off everyone but the superuser)


instead of now you can supply a time

do
#man shutdown

to view full usage.

Works instantly.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 23038619
I was hoping for a way to do this in the GUI, but I guess that is not possible.
Thanks
0