Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell 8300 system tryingto boot off the ide drive instead of SATA

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have a Dell 8300 drive with SATA and IDE Ports Decide toput in the IDE drive and install windows XP  install went great all driver are installed.Plan to hook up the Sata drive to get the data off of it so that I can format and reinstall. Change configuraion forthedrive in the BIOs.  set the sata drive on the slave port and the ide primary.  When system boots up it say cannot find \\windows\system\config file.  Can thisbe done?
0
Comment
Question by:glite2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22917774
Sounds like the BIOS is still looking for a drive on the SATA controller as the boot drive.
You need to check the BIOS again for the boot sequence and refer to he hard drive with the OS on it as the boot drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mjonas earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917927
Use the boot menu (F12) on Dells from memory. Can you select the specific hard drive to boot from there?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glite2
ID: 31514892
Simple. The Support knew what he was talking about. He isa keeper.

Thanks
0