Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

verify tar archive

Posted on 2008-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
have one more doubt regarding tar command. i have extracted the tar file, say test.tar , to the folder "ABC".
Now i removed some files and changed the contents of some other files in the folder "ABC".
Is there any way to check the files in the folder "ABC" aganist the test.tar.
In short, what is the way to VERIFY the contents of extracted tar file against tar file
0
Comment
Question by:conversekid
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 320 total points
ID: 22918299
You could list the contents of the tar file and compare the files to an ls -al output.

I dont believer there is a specific verify option in tar.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:97WideGlide
97WideGlide earned 480 total points
ID: 22918811
1) Create directory "ABCD"
2) Extract tar file to "ABCD"
3) Run 'diff' or 'dircmp" on "ABC" and "ABCD" as in dircmp -s ABC ABCD

Hope this does it.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1200 total points
ID: 22919429
You are asking two seperate questions.  The first is comparing the files on the system to those in the tar file and the second is verifying the tar file.

To verify the validity of the tar file, do

tar tf file.tar

If it is corrupted, you'll get a tar error.

To compare the files on the system against the files in the tar file, extract the tar file to a temporary location, eg:

cd /tmp
tar xvf file.tar
dircmp /tmp/ABC /real/locations/ABC
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:97WideGlide
97WideGlide earned 480 total points
ID: 22922690
To me, you seem to be asking only one question which was already answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22958617
Hi 97WideGlide:,
I am afraid I dint really understand what you are saying..

However thanks everyone for you help..

0