Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DEP Closing Explorer when opening a Photo Album Folder

Posted on 2008-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Since 2 days i got problems opening some of my picture folders
The Problem only occurs on Folders of the Type Photo Album
when i open such folder Windows DEP closes my Explorer
when i switch the type to anything else, the folder opens fine
switching it back to photo album, an the problem returns
0
Comment
Question by:yanivyon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Heathcliff74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22918300
This is definitely a problem with one of your installed codecs. You can use process-monitor (http://live.sysinternals.com/Procmon.exe) to monitor what explorer.exe is doing. Run process monitor and try to reproduce the error by accessing this folder. You will see the last file that was accessed. This is probably an avi-file. Use a tool like GSpot (http://www.headbands.com/gspot/) to see what codecs are used to access this avi-file. Uninstall that codec. There might be multiple codecs that give you this problem. Repeat the above untill explorer doesn't crash anymore.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 22918454
if you feel safe using your computer and wish to stop DEP monitoring explorer:
- Control panel > system > Advanced > Performance > Data Execution Prevention tab > Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those i select: > Tick 'Windows Explorer'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanivyon
ID: 22918520
there are no videos in the folder
just 10 jpegs

disabeling DEP is not a solution, sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Heathcliff74
ID: 22920075
Please follow my instructions anyway. Explorer processes files in the background. Also files in folders that you opened before (maybe in the parent folder My Documents). It does this for generating thumbnails, filling the duration column, etc. If you have process monitor running (filter on process Explorer.exe) it will show you the last file that was accessed. I will very probably be an avi, or other media file and the codec that was used to process the file is the problem. Locate it and uninstall it. I'm quite sure that will solve your problem. I've seen this happen more than once.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Heathcliff74
ID: 23008572
Hi. Have you tried my solution? Was it of any help?
0