?
Solved

Data Recovery Software

Posted on 2008-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi

I have a HDD that has been partitioned into 4 seperate drives for various file types, i took this drive out of my PC because i bought a new one to replace this drive. I hooked the partitioned drive to a IDE to USB gadget so that i could take all the data off the drive and then format it but when i plugged it in to my laptop 2 of the partitions won't open, they say they need to be formatted but the other 2 partitions are fine they open ok, The 2 partitions that won't open are both 50Gb in size and was full of music & Software, when i look in computer management to view the drives it says that the 2 drives that are causing me problems are empty but i haven't deleted or formatted either of them, does anyone know why this has happened and have any ideas
Or does anyone know of any great data recovery software programs that can help me out here?

Thanks, Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Lolash
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aherps
aherps earned 300 total points
ID: 22918287
www.partition-recovery.com
Active@ Partition Recovery is good with a simple interface
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 22918503
Hello Lolash,

1. Data Recovery
Free:
PC Inspector      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html             
Active Undelete      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
Flash Recovery      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
GetDataBack      http://www.runtime.org/     
FreeUndelete      http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Recovery My Files      http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
Stellar            http://www.stellarinfo.com/            
Restorer 2000      http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack            http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery      http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption      http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe
Data Recovery Wizard Prof    http://easeus.com/datarecoverywizardpro/index.htm
 
2. You may need to unhide hidden files to see them. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

3. You may need to take ownership of folders and files to access them.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 700 total points
ID: 22918524
GetDataBack has a pretty good reputation:
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Check out this link for another good one that is even free, but takes a time to get acquainted to:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk


There are more free commandline operated tools on the Ultimate Boot CD:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com


If all these fail, you could still try Spinrite, a miraculous little tool:
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm

Good luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lolash
ID: 22919942
thanks I will try all these, has anyone any ideas as to why this has happened, that they are showing as empty partitions when they were full as I haven't deleted any data from these 2 partitions
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 22920141
can you access thed ata if you hook the disk directly to the ide cable as original ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 300 total points
ID: 22921066
The problem may just be because the BIOS and/or version of Windows on your laptop cannot deal with partitions of that size.

What are the sizes of the two partitions that ARE recognised?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 700 total points
ID: 22921349
>> "and have any ideas"

Mainly three ideas that come to mind here:

1. Your laptop cannot cope with the file system type of those drives.
If your laptop OS is Windows98/Me or older, it will not be able to read NTFS partitions; the same applies, of course, if those drives were Unix formatted (on a dual boot system).
-> Very unlikely.

2. The physical manipulations of the drive damaged its partition table.
On top of that, only the information was corrupted that regards those two partitions whereas the rest of boot record and file table remained intact.
-> Pretty unlikely.

3. Those two were "special" drives, i.e. compressed, encrypted, mounted or what not.
If you used the option to compress those drives that comes with the XP Ntfs management, I should expect another XP system to be able to access those drives, but a Win2k system, for instance, will not be.
Also, there are a lot of third party utilities which can be used for such a task. They work via drivers that need to be installed and running on the system, otherwise volumes manipulated by them may not be recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lolash
ID: 22922821
Thanks to all i will take in and try everything given to me
0