[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In Windows XP can you start Taskmanager with CMD?

Posted on 2008-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In Windows XP can Taskmanager be started at a command prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:markleszczynski
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 2000 total points
ID: 22918341
Yes:  taskmgr.exe
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22918342
Yes. The name of Task Manager is taskmgr.exe. It lives in the System32 and can be started at the command prompt. I just did it. ... T
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22918344
Sure.  Just type TASKMGR.EXE at the Command Prompt.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22919533
Whoa, all of you posted at the same time?!?!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22919858
here a late one : type taskmgr.exe      lol !
0