?
Solved

webmail

Posted on 2008-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when accessing the webmail it asks to put the username in this format  (domainname\username)  how i can make the format to be (username) only
0
Comment
Question by:hahh1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jlapalme
ID: 22918385
ONly if the exchange is on a domain controller will you be able to avoid the domain\username and use just the username.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hahh1
ID: 22918398
is there ia any work around
the exchange installed on member server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22918420
This is fairly simple to do, but you do need to know where to look. First open IIS in under Administrative Tools. Navigate to your Exchange website, right-click it, and click properties. From here go to the Directory Security tab and click edit under Authentication and Access Control. Finally at the bottom you can set the default domain to log in to.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hahh1
ID: 22918474
i tried this before it's not working please give more detailes may be i mad eit before in wrong place
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22918504
Follow these instructions:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903942
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hahh1
ID: 22918553
thank you very much great solution
0