[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get to home workgroup from WLAN connection on TZ150??

Posted on 2008-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I just installed a TZ150 Wireless Router/Firewall device on my home network.  I have a simple windows workgroup set-up that I share files, printers etc..  I can get a wireless connection via my TZ150, but I cannot get get access to my home workgroup via a wireless connection.  I tried configuring WLAN to LAN on the Sonicwall but cannot get it to work???  I took a look at the Sonicwall OS Admin guide and I just can't get to the bottom of it??

Any ideas??  I need help.
0
Comment
Question by:dkoegler
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22918767
See if there is an option to set it up as an AP ( Access Point ) rather than as a router.

This will give you transparent access to the same subnet as your LAN.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22918895
By default Sonicwall wireless routers block LAN access to wireless clients. You need to grant access to the LAN. I have only configured one and it was a long time ago, so I don't remember the options but the following link may be of some help.
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6135452.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoegler
ID: 22921021
RobWill:

I took a look at the link you sent and it confirmed that I need to have the "Enable Windows Networking between LAN and WLAN" slected.

However, I currently do have this selected on my TZ150 and I cannot see my laptop in my Windows WORKGROUP and from my laptop I cannot see the other hardwired computers in my Windows WORKGROUP.  

I think the issue probably is that the wireless has its own subnet 172.xx.xx.x vs the normal hardwired router mask of 192.xxx.xxx.x.  I am guessing I need to open firewall communications between these two subnets but I am just not sure how to do it.   There are so may services to select when configuring a firewall rule.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22922020
You may be able to create direct access but Sonicwall's preferred method is to access the LAN using a VPN as mentioned in the article. Sonicwall treats the wireless users as external unsecured users. To do so the following provides more details for the TZ170 (start page 25), and should be similar to the TZ150. Afraid I have worked with them so little I am not much help.
http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_TZ_170_Wireless_Getting_Started_Guide(1).pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoegler
ID: 22924651
Wow, maybe it makes more sense just to connect my old access point to the sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 22924751
You can but it is less secure. They have configured it this way for security reasons. They are not alone, this is a common configuration for wireless access to many companies.
As mentioned there may be ways to allow direct access, but I am not familiar with them. I am surprised some of the folk more familiar with SonicWalls have not made comments thus far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoegler
ID: 22932716
I used an access point and works like a charm.  I will turn on the MAC filter in order to add additional security.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22932753
Sounds good. Make sure you have WPA or better encryption, and a complex password. That is the main concern. You don't want someone in the parking lot accessing your business network.
Thanks dkoegler
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22936866
Since I suggested this first, shouldn't I get any credit ?

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22937153
Hi SysExpert. I believe dkoegler's solution was to add an access point not "use it as an access point instead of a router". This of course was not my suggestion either, so I am happy to split the points if dkoegler is willing to do so or you want to request from the mods.
--Rob
0