?
Solved

setup smtp host in my development environment

Posted on 2008-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to determine how I can setup a smtp host in my development environment in my home office to test email in my .net programs.

I know enough about smtp servers and exchange to be dangerous, which basically means, I don't know hardly anything.

I'm running XP Professional x64 and have Visual Studio 2005 and Visual Studio 2008 installed with SQL Server Management Studio Express 2005.  I develop web apps, web services, windows services etc.

All the programs I write use code to send auto-generated emails thru the applications.  I'd like to be able to effectively test the email relay in my development environment, but I'm not sure how I setup the host or get a host that I can relay the emails thru the applications to my personal email thru my ISP or yahoo, aol or even my work email.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22919498
I'm not sure what u r looking for. But is this something that u r looking for?

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/EasySMTP_package.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maXXXeE earned 2000 total points
ID: 22919586
hello
If you are only looking to test the email delivery in your application is working fine, then you can just install a small smtp server in your development machine. I assume you have the iis with the applicatin on your local system.
hMailServer is a good free email server for windows with most features you will require. http://www.hmailserver.com/
Once installed you can create a email on the server and configure it in outlook or which ever email client u use.

0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 22921306
yes, I am only looking to test the email delivery in my applications.

Is there any security issues with using Inmailserver on my local PC?  IE...spammers getting access and using the smtp server on my PC to send out spam?

Are there services online that offers smtp server access to relay email?
0