[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure webserver????

Posted on 2008-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a machine that has windows server 2003 on it. I am trying to make it a home server. I have iis installed on it and have placed a html web page in my wwwroot folder on the server. When I go to ipconfig on the server it tells me that my ip is 192.XXX.X.XXX. When I type that into my address bar on my server my html page pops up. Then I went to my router (Linksys WRT300N) and opened port 80 with Both for Protocol and pointed it to my server ip address and enabled it. Then on my server I went to whatismyip.com and it told me that my server ip address is 72.130.121.183 but when I have my friend on his computer type in that address he gets page can't be found.
I want to eventually use DNSEXIT on my server but I guess I have not set up my server correctly. Can someone give me the steps on how to set up my server 2003 so that when I have my friend type in 72.130.121.183 he will see my html page?
Please help
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:mut11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 22919205
It's not uncommon for ISPs to block port 80.  Are you sure port 80 is open to the web?  (by the way, it's pointless not to fully post 192.168 IP addresses - they are non-routable and no one can reach it.  On the other hand, hiding the routable address of 72.130.121.183 does make more sense.  Though considering this is acting as a web server, hiding that may not make much sense.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:damalano
damalano earned 1328 total points
ID: 22919699
On your server go to www.grc.com 
goto shields up an then shields up again.
do a common scan and find out if port 80 is really open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mut11
ID: 22922460
Hi
Thanks for the response. I went to Shields Up and it shows that port 80 is "Stealth" and 81 is closed. I had a friend set up my server before but unfortunantly he died last spring. I was hoping maybe someone could walk me through on how to set up my server so I can host my own webpages on my server.
I have a cable connection to the internet through Time Warner Road Runner I have a router Linksys WRT300N and I have loaded Windows Server 2003 on the machine I want to host my webpages. My Friend used DNSExit for updating my ip address and I have a domain name through GoDaddy.
Is there anyone out there that can tell me how to set up my server?
Thanks again
Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:damalano
damalano earned 1328 total points
ID: 22922859
OK first go to IIS. Go to your website ( probably the default ) right click on it and go to the properties. Here you get a lot of info. For example on which port the website is running.
If shieldsup says it's stealth it means that te port from outside has nothing behind it and  is closed . 81 is closed so that one passes trough your router but has nothing behind it. ( doesn't go to the server )

See if the website is on port 80 or 443.

Then go into the linksys and open that port ( in my linksys its under application and games )
external port is 80 internal port 80 protocol both and than to your internal ip address.

if your website is running and the port on the router is open then shieldsup should say OPEN

Good luck !!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:damalano
ID: 22922897
oh yeah forgot to mention:

often if you try to connect to your own website from within your network with the external ip it won't work. So call a friend if grc says its open and let him test it.
( happen to me a few times ;) )
0