[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Max length of String datatype in Oracle 10G

Posted on 2008-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Can some one please let me know the max length that String datatype supports in Oracle 10G.
0
Comment
Question by:ria_19
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrunkenELF earned 200 total points
ID: 22919236
Dear Ria,
Try the below link..
http://download.oracle.com/docs/html/B10538_01/apa.htm
 Cheers!
D-ELF
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 200 total points
ID: 22919281
On a database column 4000 bytes.
In pl/sql code : 32K bytes.

You may take a look at this link as well.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14237/limits.htm#i287876
0