Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 6513 IOS

Posted on 2008-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

For those who have Cisco Catalyst 6513. Can you please let me know what IOS version is currently stable (provided that you have upgraded your IOS recently) for the said model. I currently have version 12.2(18)SXD3. This IOS is pretty stable on my end but I want to upgrade it now since it is 4 yrs old already.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:justinsnoth
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 22920811
Unless your current IOS has a bug or you need a feature that is not available in your current IOS, I wouldn't upgrade.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22920961
I completely agree with donjohnston.

For informational purposes, we have been running 12.2(18)SXF14 for several months without issue but it is now deferred and Cisco recommends 12.2(18)SXF15a.
0