[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stored procedure return status question.

Posted on 2008-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a long stored procedure, inside this procedure, it created some temp tables and populate to a table with the data selected from these temp tables, and it will take several minutes to execute this procedure (to populate the table with the selected results takes that much time). Everything works fine except I want a return status to show the procedure is finished running (after several minutes). But when I execute the procedure, it just showed how many rows are updated, etc. there is no end of execution information when the procedure exits. Even when I add one line: print 'Done' at the end of the procedure, there is still no output 'Done' printed to screen at the end of running the procedure. Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 22919984
in order to get the execution status do this

Declare @Ret int
Exec @Ret = urSpName <Parameters>
SELECT @ret

If the sp run successfully, the return value will be 0
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:HuyBD
HuyBD earned 800 total points
ID: 22919995
please set nocount option

....
AS
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON 
...

Open in new window

0