[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mySQL port 3306, 3307, 3308

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what does port
3306, 3307, 3308 for mySQL? i mean what is it function?
0
Comment
Question by:kerwinsiy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleksandar Bradarić earned 1000 total points
ID: 22920197
MySQL is a server and as any other server, you've got to connect to it through a port. Various servers use various ports - FTP uses port 21, HTTP - 80, you send mail using port 25, receive mail through port 110, etc.

MySQL listens for connections on port 3306 by default. You've got to connect to this port in order to access the data. That's it.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh
Umesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 22920216
The "port" is an identifier used by the TCP software rather than an actual physical device, and it allows multiple network connections to be made on one machine by different applications.

MySQL uses port 3306 by default
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 22920226
Sorry not refreshed
0