[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

YES/No Query Criteria

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I Have a query.  I have four fields which are yes/no fields.  In the query I want to be asked to enter Y/N as to build the criteria ad-hoc.  So, I put [Enter Y/N] in the criteria and indeed it prompts me, however what do I enter in the box, as Y or N does not work nor 1 or 0 nor T or F?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22920116
0 and -1, -1 for a yes
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22920126
The only values that will work are -1 (True) and 0(False).

Since this is not intuitive(!!) for the user  you have to work around it.

There is an example of how to deal with it here...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198626
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 22920133
Cool - are there any other options or are they the only?  it just seems odd to tell someone to put in -1 for a yes
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22920138
if you use the workarounds as detailed above in the KB then you can easily workaround teh issue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SreejithG
ID: 22920159
Hope my answer helped you to solve your issue.
Folder option setting are per user. Am not sure how to set it for all users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SreejithG
ID: 22920165
sorry, wrong post.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 22920168
You can try something like this: put it in the criteria box:

IIf([Is he/she married (y/n)?]='y';-1;0)
0