?
Solved

Can't find Visual Basic.NET Power Packs

Posted on 2008-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When you go to this link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa289491.aspx

you can see the tell you to download it from GotDotNet. But I can't find the download anywhere. And I would realy lite to use the Folder and Fileviewer in this powerpack :(

can anyone tell me where to find it?

Thankx!
0
Comment
Question by:techteamane
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22920444
0
 

Author Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 22920446
Hey,

I already have this one. But in this version I can't seem to find the folderviewer and fileviewer... So I thought the Visual Basic.NET power pack is another pack than the Visual Basic PowerPack 3...

Can you tell me where I can find this folderviewer and fileviewer control?

Thanks,
Pascal
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22920466
I see that you are already using VB2008. Since VB2003, you already have those dialogs (which where not existing in VB2002 and was implemented into the PowerPack).
0
 

Author Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 22920472
Hi Ipaulino,

Same problem. This link takes me to the power pack 3.0, but I think I need another power pack. It's realy confusing...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22920479
But that's for Visual Studio 2003 and not 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 22920485
Hi Emoreau,

The FolderViewer/FileViewer are not dialogs, but controls. If you take a look at the link I posted (scroll down) you'll see what I mean. However, I can't find these controls... I am indeed using Visual Studio 2008 with all updates...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22920954
This code is not available anymore. I just checked in the current version of the VB PowerPacks and it is not there.

What is your need exactly? Maybe you can use the OpenFileDialog instead (see http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2003/06/Common-Dialogs.aspx). Or if you really want to do it manually, have a look at http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2003/04/A-Folder-Browser-dialog-in-Windows-Forms.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 22921673
Well, I use FileListBox now in a program to copy PSP Games to a PSP device. On the left hand side of the Window you have a filelistbox pointing to the hd folder where my games are stored. On the right hand side you see the contents of the memstick in my PSP.

Everything works fine. I can select a game and click the button to copy it over to the PSP (I actually made this for my girlfriend who's not that great with computers:-))

But now I was trying to use multiselect. In VB6 I could do this:
For i=0 to List1.ListCount-1
    If List1.Selected(i) then
        process List1.List(i).Text
    End If
Next i

This doesn't work in VB.NET anymore :( Selected(i) is not recognized.... That's basically what I want to do.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 22921749
Have a look at this little article I wrote: http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/03/Folders-synchronization-using-the-SystemIO-namespace.aspx

also have a look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/8cae6c17(VS.80).aspx to find how to use VB6 controls in .Net (and I would avoid that if possible)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techteamane
ID: 22921942
Hi Emoreau,

I was hoping on a simpler solution to use with the FileListBox :p But you're right when you say I should avoid using the VB6 controls. I'm gonna take a look at your article and see if I get somewhere with that. If not, it's just me not having enough experience :-)

Thanks all for helping out!
0