[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create crystal report in VB.net?

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am working on a VB.net application.
The next step after creating the GUI, I need to generate a data report based on user selection.
Based on the sample snippet attached, the workflow is as follow:

User selects a Project_ID from the combobox --> Click on the "Get Report" button --> Another window form will appear in a report format showing the data required

The data shown on the report are as follows based on MySQL database:
- Project_id
- KM_id
- Client_id
- Doc_title
- Planned_date
- Status_id

I am new to crystal reports so I would like to know how to go about the workflow.
Thank you.
MySQL-database.JPG
ReportProjectNo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chow01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22920461
I really like to fill a dataset in my application and pass it to CR. See http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chow01
ID: 22920839
thanks for the detailed info on crystal report. it has helped me in my understanding of what is this about.
before i begin to create a report, based on the above attachment, how do i generate the report by the click of the button "Get Report" after making the selection at the combobox?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22920889
Download and try the demo application that comes with the article. I have a "View Report" button that does what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22920893
In short, you have to fill a dataset with the data you want/need and call the report.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22924126
If this is VS 2005 here is a lebgthy tutorial on using Crystal.  
http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

If it is another version of VS then the information may still be applicable but may require some changes.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chow01
ID: 22928145
Hi mlmcc,

I am using Visual Studio 2008.
0