?
Solved

Internet Explorer issues

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How do you completely reinstall Internet Explorer after deleting the Internet Explorer folder in Program Files?

I copied and pasted one from a working comptuer but it is behaving abnormally. I also tried doing it in the Add/Remove components but it doesent work and we have IE7 installed but doesent show up in Add/Remove programs. I ran a regcleaner with no luck as well as the Cleanup Utility

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 700 total points
ID: 22920484
do you have internet access on the promblem machine?
do you have any IE icons?

if not go to start -> 'run' -> type: www.google.com
if you do have IE working it will load up...that being the case, just re-download internet explorer, or firefox etc...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 800 total points
ID: 22920636
the easy way , install another web browser, Opera for example, then download Internet explorer from the below link

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx

you can also insert your windows CD & run the below command in the run window

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132  %windir%\inf\ie.inf


Or...

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/xp_run_ie_setup.vbs

you will need the Windows CD handy.

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 22923722
snyderkv--As you have learned you cannot uninstall a program by deleting a folder.  There are many items in the Registry which also must be removed.  That is done by using an appropriate UNINSTALL procedure, such as from Add/Remove.  Or in the case of IE7 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927177  See Method #2.
Do you have WinXP SP3?  Did you install SP3 after you installed IE7?  In order to uninstall IE7 in that case you may have to first uninstall SP3 though the spuninst.exe  procedure in #2 of the above link should work.
If that does not help, what to do?  The easiest would be to run a System Restore to a date before you removed IE.
The suggestions made by the other two responders could also help.  If you can reinstall IE you then could uninstall it properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 22924387
Icemarron,

Yeah I know but I don't fully understand the interworkings of it. I figured I could copy and paste the same exact folders back in and all would be well.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22926901
snyderkv:--It is the Registry values which are not removed by just deleting files.  Similarly replacing the files from another source does not work because they do not match what is in your Registry.
0