?
Solved

VoIP lab setup vmware?

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,  

I want to setup a VoIP lab environment for testing/learning purposes only.
Will be installing Cisco Unified Communications Manager v6 (CUCM ie Call Manager). As this is just for max 2-3 telephones my main questions are:

Question 1
Whats the most economical way to achieve this?
eg buy a suitable windows PC and put on VMWare (or equivelant) and then install Call Manager (this version works on Linux).  

Question 2
If above okay, what suitable spec PC and operating system would be best?

regards

Mark



I have all routers and switches etc.  
0
Comment
Question by:mtutton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
greekstones earned 2000 total points
ID: 22939739
Hi there

To install call manger 6.1 you need linux platform but Cisco Call Manager comes with Kernel so no operating system needs to be installed.

To install CCM6.1 in a VMware please look at this video that shows you all the steps.

http://www.blindhog.net/tutorials/cucm6.0-installation/cucm6.0-installation.html

http://www.blindhog.net/how-to-install-call-manager-6x-in-vmware/


To run a CCM6.1 Vmware you need a laptop or a pc with

P4 2.8ghz

80GB

2 GB ram

Windows XP or Linux

Please let me know if u need more info.

regards.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:efg-uae
ID: 23020147
If you want to Setup a VoIP Lab then you can simply Setup with Asterisk Server.
You can use as much as IP Phones you want. and Any Linux Distribition will be ok for it.
and for the Hardware, you need any simple PC or even you can install it on your Laptop too.
if you need more help regarding it ,you are welcome.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:efg-uae
ID: 23020158
If you want to Use VMWare ,, then you must have a 2GB RAM or more, so that you can get a Better Performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtutton
ID: 23027405
Thks Chaps.

Took delivery of High spec PC and phones last week.

regards

mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtutton
ID: 31514986
Thks for information - very useful.
regards
Mark
0