?
Solved

access 2003 database, cannot open in access 2007

Posted on 2008-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how can i access, access 2003 database, in access 2007
it give persmission error
attached error message
access.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22920820
silly question but do you have permissions?

maybe the document is locked?

try importing the data rather than opeing it to see if you can actually view the data?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 22920830
Are you using mdw files?

The folder that the database is on, do you have write permissions to that folder? I see its on the desktop for the administrator. Have you logged in as the administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22920917
that folder there is mdw file also
yes im on administrator account, and its on desktop folder,
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 22947699
Did u try to convert this to 2007 format? I believe security is now redundant in that or open the mdb inside 2007. Maybe you need to specify the path of the mdw file then

"msaccess path" "c:\mydb.mdb" /wrkgrp "c:\mydb.mdw"

replace "msaccess path" with the full path of msaccess.exe (2007 version) eg c:\program files\microsoft office\...

replace c:\mydb.mdb with your path c:\documents and settings\administrator etc

and the same with c:\mydb.mdw

Best to create a shortcut to do this

0