?
Solved

How to make another copy of the current organizaional unit?

Posted on 2008-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I want to Create another new organizational unit, but i want to copy from the old one and do slight changes on it then apply on particular users, any idea on how this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:ohanssb
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22920938
You can't copy an OU, that would create a duplicate. You can however create a child OU - an OU within an OU, the hild will then have all the same policies applied to it as the parent by default, but you can then apply new policies directly to the child OU which would then affect the child only and not the parent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 22921062
KCTS is correct, there is never an exact duplicate, especially because of Security Identifiers (SIDs)and Globally Unique Identifiers (GUIDs)

In respect to policy, with a 2003 AD and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC), you can backup your AD policies, create new policies, and restore the backups to the new policies. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784474.aspx)

Regarding security of those objects, you can use a utility such as SetAcl to backup the security of the objects. You can then modify the backup file for the target or new OU structure, provided it is similar. Make sure you save the file in unicode format. (http://setacl.sourceforge.net/html/doc-basics.html)
0