Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Techniques to Secure Classic ASP App

Posted on 2008-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Concerning a classic ASP web application, what are some things I can do to improve security?  I am looking for techniques I can use at the APPLICATION level (not server techniques).  In this case I am locked into using CLASSIC ASP.

Things I have done:
* Using SSL for all pages.
* Application password protected.  If more than three attempts user redirected to another site.  All pages test if there is a valid login.
* For form processing pages test if form page source came from IIS server.
* Encrypt any files stored on IIS server that the application uses.

Thanks for your advice,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michael4606
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Norush earned 600 total points
ID: 22920991
Also make sure you are protected against sql injection attacks.

Here's a good article about protecting yourself from SQL Injection attacks:

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/061902-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 200 total points
ID: 22922625
one more,
Proper Input Validation with all browser optimization to be done, if you have done any validation , can be verified with all the browsers .... for important forms, server side validation can be done for the inputs
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:devshb
devshb earned 200 total points
ID: 22931465
Along similar lines to norush's answer, as an extra fall-through, download and occasionally run the free injection scanner from here (which is classic asp) -
http://www.sqlinjectionscanner.com/
(and have a look at its resources section; lots of other useful injection/xss notes there)

That way if there are any gaps in your logic which get exploited you should be able to spot any effected data at the push of a button.
0