?
Solved

Core 2008 dcpromo removal

Posted on 2008-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the easiest  and quickest way to remove a 2008 domain controller from wiithin an existing domain
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 22921573
You can dcpromo the 2008 server then remove the DC from the domain. If you can't dcpromo it then you will need to do a metadata cleanup.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22922791

Just to clarify, demote the DC using the dcpromo wizard. However, in the event you cannot demote it, you have to run dcpromo /forceremoval, and then do a metadata cleanup (otherwise you will run into problems). You would also need to seize any FSMO roles which might be held by the demoted server.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:titn003
ID: 22923125
the server i wnat to remove is running server core
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22923586

titn003,

Please take a look at Netometer's great screencast specifically on the topic of Demoting a Server Core DC. It should be what you need to take you through step-by-step: http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/2008-server-core-dcpromo-demote/.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22923596

If you have a Netometer subscription, of course!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22923633
Great video Matt!
0