?
Solved

VMWare ESX 3.5 Virtual Switches - do they automaticly talk to eachother

Posted on 2008-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello EE
I have a test ESX 3.5 Virtual server that has two physical NIC's.

I have configured an extra virtual switch so now have two:-
VSwitch0 - Vlan 22 - NIC 0
VSwitch1 - Vlan 122 - NIC 1

Does Vmware automatically connect these switches together in the virtual machine or do I have to do this by connecting them via NIC's, cables and an external switch?

TIA
Jo
0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22921212
The switch need to be assigned to a VM, can not assign a service console switch to a vm, the switch needs to be connection type "virtual machine".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 2000 total points
ID: 22921213
Vmware does not automatically connect them, for good reason.  This allows you to securely separate services.  For example, you could have one virtual switch with one physical NIC connected in the DMZ.  And another virtual switch with another physical NIC, connected to your internal LAN.  Vmware will not connect those two switches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 31515013
Ta, makes sense and as I thought. Looking at the diagram under InFra Client does kind of infer that but thought I better check before I start plugging to many things in as tother NIC is on live system.

65td - I have no idea what you are talking about - but thanks anyway.
0