Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to scan bar codes into an Access 2007 database.

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are currently creating an audit database in Access 2007, we need to be able to scan in equipment barcodes into our database. We would like to be able to use our handheld scanner to read in  the barcode data, into one of  our Access  tables, please can you help on how to interface our scanner to our database.
0
Comment
Question by:Dbrooks-smith
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 22921262
Most scanners work by emulating keyboard input, so its a matter of rigging up the scanner and scanning the barcode at the same point that you would nomally enter the code via the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 248 total points
ID: 22921976
Bar code scanners act just like your keyboard.
You can focus on anything; Access field, notepad, word doc,..... anywhere.
When you scan the barcode - the value will appear where the cursor is focused.

That's all there is to it.

Scott c
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 22949001
A little bit OT, but
the problem will be, how to determine if the user is just typing in some data with the keyboard
or if he is trying to scan in some barcode !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dbrooks-smith
ID: 31517433
Thank you very much for your help.
0