[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory won't run - Access is denied error on dsa.msc

Posted on 2008-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
5,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows Server 2003 Standard running AD for my domain but all of a sudden when I try to open the AD console (either by the Active Directory Users and Computers shortcut or the actual C:\Windows\system32\dsa.msc) I get the following error:

C:\Windows\system32\dsa.msc
Access is denied

I am logged on as the domain administrator account (administrator). If I right click and Run As>Current User and then uncheck Run this program with Restricted Access then it opens fine.
Anyone any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:paidsergrey
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 22921426
please tell us what Antivirus are u running...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Iceknight earned 500 total points
ID: 22982896
It sounds like the extension .msc isn't associated with mmc.exe

Try re-associateing them by doing the following:

Navigate to a .msc file such as dsa.msc which should be located at "c:\windows\system32\dsa.msc"
Right click and select properties of the .msc file and if you notice that its set to open with "Unknown application" change it  to open with Microsoft Management Console, by clicking  "Change..." (next to "Opens with"), then "Browse..." and navigate to "c:\windows\system32\mmc.exe". Click "Open", hit "OK", and then close the Properties dialog. After that, the .msc applications should work properly.


Iceknight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paidsergrey
ID: 31515014
Brilliant, never would have thought that was going to be the issue - reassociated the .msc file extension with mmc.exe and all now working. Thanks a lot for that help!!

paidsergrey.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 23019807
Thank you Million times (Iceknight:)
You have saved me....
It's a very good explanation.


Regards
Umesh
0