?
Solved

Remove last Exchange 2000 server

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi. I have upgraded my organization to Exchange 2007 from 2000. Now I want to remove the last 2000 server. I have followed the articel: "How to remove the last Legacy exchange server from an organisation". It says Do not delete any Exchange 2000 administrative groups. How do I do that when I want to uninstall and remove the Exchange 2000 server? The new 2007 server has the Exchange administrative group. Can the 2007 server hold the first administrative group aswell?

Regards
Hans
0
Comment
Question by:Hanjag
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 22921594
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanjag
ID: 22921732
Check this and see if it helps:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905.aspx

That is the articel I have used. It says do not delete the 2000 administrative group but it doesen´t say how to keep it when removing the server. So the question is can the 2000 admin group live on in the Exch 2007 server so that I can remove the old 2000?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22921759
to remove a server you don't need to delete the AG.
after the 2000 server has been installed, the 2000 AG would not have any entry.
Just keep it that way.
check at the end of "Remove Exchange" section in http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/removing-last-exchange-2003-server-exchange-2007-part4.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22921772
read "after the 2000 server has been installed" as "after the 2000 server has been uninstalled"
sorry about the typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanjag
ID: 22921889
Ok, thanks. So the 2000 admin group is not deleted even if you uninstall the server? Does the 2007 server handle those requests that the 2000 server did and that the 2000 admin group is needed for? Free/busy info and access to folders delegated by users in outlook.
/Hans
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 22921988
yes.
the users that were in the 2000 AG and were moved to 2007 server still have their legacydn values pointing to the 2000 AG.
because of this the 2000 AG is still required.
0