?
Solved

Missing File

Posted on 2008-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I installed IE 8 on my computer, then uninstalled it due to internet banking incompatibilities. However, now the machine will not boot fully. Firstly I got an error message that iertutil.dll was missing & no toolbars, taskbars or icons, so I replaced that dll file. Now I am getting the message that it cannot find 'ordinal 166' within that dll file. The computer is running XP Pro fully updated with all microsoft updates including SP3
0
Comment
Question by:crash23
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22921620
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash23
ID: 22921778
I tried this previously & it told me it could not verify the files & to make sure I have cryptograhic service running & I'm not sure how to do that when I have no desktop!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22922262
You probably need to download it on another computer, put it on USB flash, on the target computer run taskmanager and launch installation from task manager.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash23
ID: 22922333
This is what I did for IE7 as I cannot access the desktop or the internet on the afflicted computer. It extracted the files & proceeded with the verification but then came up with the message previously mentioned. Is there anyway I can find out if the cryptograph service is running? I only have a desktop picture, nothing else. Booting into safe mode also brings the same problem ( don't know why I thought it might not!!) Sorry if I'm not providing all the requisite information but it is so difficult to remember it all!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22922569
From task manager start command prompt (File | Run | cmd) an then type in command "sc query cryptsvc" (without brackets) to see if the Cryptographic Services are running. If they stopped try to run "sc start cryptsvc" then rerun IE installation.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22922624
Use the same procedure and download dial-a-fix. Unzip to a usb drive, and run it from task manager on the pc. Select the options to fix the crypto services and re-register explorer and IE. get it here:

http://djlizard.net.nyud.net:8080/software/Dial-a-fix-v0.60.0.24.zip

Take a look further down the download page for more detail:

http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash23
ID: 22922780
Hi,
I tried the crypt thing & it said start-pending so I exited & re ran the IE setup. It got to finalizing installation, then a window popped up saying it 'could not verify the integrity of the file Update.inf check the cryptographic sevice is running.' I checked again & it wasn't so went through whole process again with same result. This is very frustrating!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 22922950
Did you try to restore your machien to previous date ( start>programs>accessories>system tools>system restore)..If not solve then I think you repair your operating system using :-
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Regards,
vijay kadadi

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 22923168
Bear in mind that before you perform a repair installation of Microsoft Windows XP, you must uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 from the Windows XP-based computer. If you perform a repair installation of Windows XP when Internet Explorer 7 is still installed, Internet Explorer will not work after the repair is completed.

To resolve this issue, uninstall Internet Explorer 7 from the computer, and then install Internet Explorer 6. After Windows XP is repaired, you can reinstall Internet Explorer 7.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917964
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22924379
Also, maybe check here:
http://forums.absolutehype.com/index.php?showtopic=598
It's for IE beta but it might apply to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash23
ID: 23033119
Hi,
Many thanks to you all for the help. However, it seems totally beyond any sort of workaround as when the requisite file was copied it then came up with saying a part of  that file was missing!
I have decide the only way forward is to start again & do a system reinstall. I think maybe something to do with the fact it's a Dell laptop that is not helping.

Again, many thanks for all your help & apologies for the long absence - family crisis.

Anne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crash23
ID: 31515021
Many thanks for your help, it has been invaluable.
0