?
Solved

How can i remove carriage returns from a text file?

Posted on 2008-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have tried edit replace in notepad but i cant find the carriage return code anywhere?




0
Comment
Question by:7601105166084
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
quincydude earned 500 total points
ID: 22921642
You can download the trial version of Editplus and there's an option to remove it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 22921699
Hello 7601105166084,

You could also open it in Word, and do find/replace, looking for:

^p

and replacing with nothing, or a space, or whatever it is you need.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:7601105166084
ID: 31515024
thanks
0