?
Solved

Why does the new drive on my server have a different icon to the rest when viewed in 'My Computer'?

Posted on 2008-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've added a new disk to my server and created a logical drive ( G:) on it. Everything appears to be fine but I'm wondering why it has a different icon to all the other drives on the server when i open 'My Computer'? Maybe i'm just being totally annal, but how do i make it the same as all the rest.

-Lenny
driveg.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Mad_Lenny
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 22921868
Check to see if there is an autostart.inf in the root of g:\ changing the icon (like CDs often do)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 22921906
Hi Darron, there is no autostart.inf file - the only thing i can find is a system folder that says 'System Volume Information'

-Lenny
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 22921909
Another place to check is the registry... go into regedit and browse to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\driveicons and look for g... if you don't have a driveicons, then this isn't causing the rogue icon... if you have a g, just delete it from the registry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 22921933
also, have you rebooted your server since it found the drive... it's possible a reboot could fix the issue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22921947
Open your local disk and check for an autorun file. If there is one, open it and check to make sure that it isn't referring to a different icon type. If it does, try changing the file extension to an arbitrary value (.old).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22921957
sorry darron by the time i had finished doing what else i was doing and pressed send you had already posted..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 500 total points
ID: 22921999
try this http://windowsxp.mvps.org/driveicon.htm

hope it works :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 22922140
Thanks guys,
I can't find autorun.inf file, have rebooted the server since installing the drive but no joy, also i don't appear to have the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\driveicons registry keys

-Lenny
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 500 total points
ID: 22922165
What about this key?  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\explorer.exe\Drives\<drive> (in a site posted by hexemes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 22922232
Bingo!!!

It was using an Acronis True image drive icon from where i had mounted a backup volume to G: some time ago.

Awesome skills guys,

-Lenny
0